Rebuilding Place in the Urban Space
[…] SEC. 5. HISTORIC PRESERVATION FUND.

Section 108 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U. S. C. 470h) is amended by striking “2006" and inserting “2012".

SEC 6. ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION.

(a) Membership.--section 201 of the National Historic Preservation Act(16 U. s.c. 470i) Is Amended.--

(1) in subsection (a)(4), by striking “four” and inserting “seven”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “(5) and (6)” and inserting“paragraph (6)”; and

(3) in subsection (f), by striking “Nine” and inserting “Eleven”.

(b) Financial and Administrative services.- Section 205(f) of such Act (16 U.S.C 470m(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Financial and administrative services (including those related to budgeting, accounting, financial reporting, personnel and procurement) shall be provided the Council by the Department of the Interior or, at the discretion of the Council, such other agency or private entity that reaches and agreement with the Council, for which payments shall be made in advance or by reimbursement from funds of the Council in such amounts as may be agreed upon by the Chairman of the Council and head of the agency or, in the case of a private entity, the authorized representative of the private entity thatwill provide the services. When a Federal agency affords such services, the regulations of that agency for the collection of indebtedness of personnel resulting from erroneous payments, prescribed under section5514(b) of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to the collection of erroneous payments made to or on behalf of a Council employee, and regulations of that agency for the administrative control of funds undersections 1513(d) and 1514 of title 31, United States Code, shall apply to appropriations of the Council. The Council shall not be required to prescribe such regulations.”

(c) Donation Authority.-section 205(g) of Such Act (16 U.s.c. 470m(g))Is Amended.--

(1) by striking “obtain,” and inserting “solicit and obtain,”; and

(2) by striking “may also receive” and inserting “may also solicit and receive”.